Weapons: Difference between revisions
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A weapon is any held equipment that deals damage when used directly or with ammunition in ''[[The Domains of Dread]]''. Every weapon belongs to a species and family. From species the weapon inherits most of its values: base damage die, damage types(s) and weight. A weapon’s family conversely determines which ''weapon focus'' [[Feats|feat]] is required to specialize with that species. For example, a character who chooses ''weapon focus: piercing (short)'' will be as effective with daggers as they would spears, since those are both piercing (short) weapon species. A weapon’s type determines whether a character would be proficient with that weapon based off of proficiencies awarded due to [[Classes and Archetypes|class]] archetype or [[Feats|feat]] selection: either Exotic, Martial or Simple. | |||
Characters who attempt to wield weapons they are not proficient in suffer <code>-2 to AB</code> before any other modifiers. | |||
== | === Melee Weapons === | ||
==== Heavy Weapons ==== | |||
Heavy weapons are two-handed for all [[races]] and incur <code>-2 to AB</code> before any other modifiers if wielded for races of Small size regardless of proficiency. They use <code>STR</code> to determine the attack and damage matrices at a rate <code>1.25x and 1.5x base values</code> respectively <code>(min +0)</code>. | |||
==== Medium Weapons ==== | |||
Medium weapons may be one or two-handed for races of Medium size, but are always two-handed for races of Small size. They use <code>STR</code> to determine the attack and damage matrices at <code>1.0x base values</code> unless the ''finesse'' weapon [[Modifiers|modifier]] is present, where they will use <code>DEX</code> in place of <code>STR</code> instead. Dual wielding medium weapons incurs a penalty of <code>-6 AB</code> to the main hand and <code>-10 AB</code> to the offhand before any other modifiers. | |||
==== Light Weapons ==== | |||
Light weapons are one-handed for all races. They use <code>DEX</code> to determine the attack and damage matrices at <code>1.0x base values</code>. Dual wielding light weapons incurs an attack penalty of <code>-2 AB</code> to the main hand and <code>-6 AB</code> to the offhand before any other modifiers. | |||
==== Tiny Weapons ==== | |||
Tiny weapons are one-handed for all races. They use <code>DEX</code> to determine the attack and damage matrices at <code>1.0x base values</code>. Securing critical hits with tiny weapons adds an explosion damage die, listed with their threat range that is additive, not multiplicative, in the final damage calculation. Dual wielding tiny weapons incurs an attack penalty of <code>-2 AB</code> to the main hand and <code>-2 AB</code> to the offhand before any other modifiers. | |||
=== Ranged Weapons === | |||
Ranged weapons’ weight only controls their base [[Encumbrance and Inventory Management|ER]] when held or in the inventory. All bows are single slot to allow for the equip of quivers in the offhand, an equipment slot new to ''The Domains of Dread'' and required for bows to operate. Quivers may have additional modifiers they add to the bow as arrows might, combining both modifiers additively if present. | |||
Ranged weapons use <code>DEX</code> to determine the attack and damage matrices at <code>1.0x base values</code> unless the ''mighty'' weapon modifier is present, where they will use <code>STR</code> in place of <code>DEX</code> instead. | |||
By default, equipping a shield with a crossbow of any kind incurs an attack penalty of <code>-2 AB</code> before any other modifiers. | |||
== Weapon Species and Families == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
| Line 13: | Line 33: | ||
!Handedness | !Handedness | ||
!Base Damage | !Base Damage | ||
!Threat Range | |||
!Favored Classes | !Favored Classes | ||
!Additional Notes | !Additional Notes | ||
| Line 19: | Line 40: | ||
|Piercing (Short) | |Piercing (Short) | ||
|Simple | |Simple | ||
| | |Tiny | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 piercing | |<code>1d4 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x3 + 1d8 piercing</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 30: | Line 52: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 piercing | |<code>1d6 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 39: | Line 62: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 piercing | |<code>1d6 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 46: | Line 70: | ||
|Piercing (Short) | |Piercing (Short) | ||
|Simple | |Simple | ||
| | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
| | |<code>1d4 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
|[[Ascetic]] | |[[Ascetic]] | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 57: | Line 82: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 piercing | |<code>1d6 piercing</code> | ||
| | |<code>18-20 / x2</code> | ||
|Always has finesse as a weapon | |[[Bard]] | ||
|Always has ''finesse'' as a weapon modifier. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Sword, Short | |Sword, Short | ||
| Line 66: | Line 92: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 piercing | |<code>1d6 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 75: | Line 102: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 piercing | |<code>1d8 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 84: | Line 112: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 piercing | |<code>1d8 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 93: | Line 122: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 piercing | |<code>1d6 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 102: | Line 132: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d4 piercing, 1d4 slashing | |<code>1d4 piercing, 1d4 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|Only the piercing weapon die is upgraded by feats or other features. | |Only the piercing weapon die is upgraded by feats or other features. | ||
| Line 111: | Line 142: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 piercing | |<code>1d6 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |Ascetic | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 120: | Line 152: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 piercing | |<code>1d8 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 129: | Line 162: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 bludgeoning | |<code>1d6 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 138: | Line 172: | ||
|Light | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 bludgeoning | |<code>1d4 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 147: | Line 182: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d6 bludgeoning | |<code>1d6 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 156: | Line 192: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 bludgeoning | |<code>1d6 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 165: | Line 202: | ||
|Light | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 bludgeoning | |<code>1d4 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 174: | Line 212: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 bludgeoning | |<code>1d6 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|Unarmed | |||
|Bludgeoning (Short) | |||
|Simple | |||
|Medium | |||
|One-handed | |||
|<code>1d4 bludgeoning</code> | |||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |||
|Cannot receive spell or spell-like abilities which target held weapons, but may receive those which target natural weapons. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cestus | |Cestus | ||
| Line 183: | Line 232: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 bludgeoning | |<code>1d6 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |Ascetic | ||
| | |Counts as being unarmed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Greatclub | |Greatclub | ||
| Line 192: | Line 242: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 bludgeoning | |<code>1d8 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 201: | Line 252: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 bludgeoning | |<code>1d8 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 210: | Line 262: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d6 bludgeoning | |<code>1d6 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>18-20 / x2</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |Ascetic | ||
|Requires favored class to be proficient. Counts as dual wielding. | |Requires favored class to be proficient. Counts as dual wielding. | ||
| Line 219: | Line 272: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 bludgeoning | |<code>1d8 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |Ascetic | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 228: | Line 282: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 bludgeoning | |<code>1d8 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 237: | Line 292: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 bludgeoning | |<code>1d8 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 246: | Line 302: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 bludgeoning | |<code>1d8 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |Ascetic | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 255: | Line 312: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 subdual | |<code>1d8 subdual</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|Cannot deal lethal damage. | |Cannot deal lethal damage. | ||
| Line 264: | Line 322: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 slashing | |<code>1d6 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 273: | Line 332: | ||
|Light | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 slashing | |<code>1d4 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 282: | Line 342: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 slashing | |<code>1d6 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 291: | Line 352: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 slashing | |<code>1d6 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 300: | Line 362: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 slashing | |<code>1d6 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 309: | Line 372: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One/Two-handed | |One/Two-handed | ||
|1d6/1d8 slashing | |<code>1d6/1d8 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2 or 20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|May be wielded one-handedly or two-handedly. | |May be wielded one-handedly or two-handedly. | ||
| Line 316: | Line 380: | ||
|Slashing (Short) | |Slashing (Short) | ||
|Exotic | |Exotic | ||
| | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
| | |<code>1d4 slashing</code> | ||
| | |<code>20 / x2</code> | ||
| | |[[Inquisitor]] | ||
|Applies <code>+2</code> to checks made to [[Maneuvers|''disarm'']]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Kukri | |Kukri | ||
| Line 327: | Line 392: | ||
|Light | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 slashing | |<code>1d4 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 336: | Line 402: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 slashing | |<code>1d8 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 345: | Line 412: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 slashing | |<code>1d8 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 354: | Line 422: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 slashing | |<code>1d8 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 363: | Line 432: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
| | |<code>1d6 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x3</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |Ascetic | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 372: | Line 442: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 slashing | |<code>1d8 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 381: | Line 452: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d4 slashing, 1d4 piercing | |<code>1d4 slashing, 1d4 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|Only the slashing weapon die is upgraded by feats or other features. | |Only the slashing weapon die is upgraded by feats or other features. | ||
| Line 390: | Line 462: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 slashing | |<code>1d6 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |Ascetic | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 399: | Line 472: | ||
|Light | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 bludgeoning | |<code>1d4 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 406: | Line 480: | ||
|Thrown (Light) | |Thrown (Light) | ||
|Exotic | |Exotic | ||
| | |Tiny | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d2 piercing | |<code>1d2 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x3 + 1d4 piercing</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |Ascetic | ||
|Adds extra attack per flurry. | |Adds extra attack per flurry. | ||
| Line 417: | Line 492: | ||
|Light | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 piercing | |<code>1d4 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 426: | Line 502: | ||
|Light | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 slashing | |<code>1d4 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
|Ascetic | |Ascetic | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 435: | Line 512: | ||
|Light | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 subdual | |<code>1d4 subdual</code> | ||
| | |<code>19-20 / x2</code> | ||
|Inquisitor | |||
|Slows target by <code>15% movement speed</code> for <code>1d3 rounds</code>. Cannot deal lethal damage. | |Slows target by <code>15% movement speed</code> for <code>1d3 rounds</code>. Cannot deal lethal damage. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 444: | Line 522: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 slashing | |<code>1d6 slashing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|May be used as a melee weapon. | |May be used as a melee weapon. | ||
| Line 453: | Line 532: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 piercing | |<code>1d6 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|May be used as a melee weapon. | |May be used as a melee weapon. | ||
| Line 462: | Line 542: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 piercing | |<code>1d8 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 471: | Line 552: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 bludgeoning | |<code>1d6 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 480: | Line 562: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 bludgeoning | |<code>1d8 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x3</code> | |||
|[[Berserker]] | |[[Berserker]] | ||
|Requires favored class to be proficient. | |Requires favored class to be proficient. Always has ''mighty'' as a weapon modifier. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bow, Short | |Bow, Short | ||
| Line 489: | Line 572: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d6 piercing | |<code>1d6 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|Uses arrows for ammunition. | |Uses arrows for ammunition. Requires quiver in off-hand. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crossbow, Light | |Crossbow, Light | ||
| Line 498: | Line 582: | ||
|Medium | |Medium | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d6 piercing | |<code>1d6 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|Uses bolts for ammunition. | |Uses bolts for ammunition. | ||
| Line 507: | Line 592: | ||
|Light | |Light | ||
|One-handed | |One-handed | ||
|1d4 bludgeoning | |<code>1d4 bludgeoning</code> | ||
|<code>19-20 / x2</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|Uses sling bullets for ammunition. | |Uses sling bullets for ammunition. | ||
| Line 516: | Line 602: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 piercing | |<code>1d8 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|Uses arrows for ammunition. Requires quiver in off-hand. | |Uses arrows for ammunition. Requires quiver in off-hand. Always has ''mighty'' as a weapon modifier. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Crossbow, Heavy | |Crossbow, Heavy | ||
| Line 525: | Line 612: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|1d8 piercing | |<code>1d8 piercing</code> | ||
|<code>20 / x3</code> | |||
| | | | ||
|Uses bolts for ammunition. | |Uses bolts for ammunition. Always has ''mighty'' as a weapon modifier. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gonne | |Gonne | ||
| Line 534: | Line 622: | ||
|Heavy | |Heavy | ||
|Two-handed | |Two-handed | ||
|4d4 bludgeoning, 2d4 fire | |<code>4d4 bludgeoning, 2d4 fire</code> | ||
| | |<code>19-20 / x2</code> | ||
|[[Artificer]] | |||
|Uses firearm bullets for ammunition. | |Uses firearm bullets for ammunition. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:29, 1 November 2025
A weapon is any held equipment that deals damage when used directly or with ammunition in The Domains of Dread. Every weapon belongs to a species and family. From species the weapon inherits most of its values: base damage die, damage types(s) and weight. A weapon’s family conversely determines which weapon focus feat is required to specialize with that species. For example, a character who chooses weapon focus: piercing (short) will be as effective with daggers as they would spears, since those are both piercing (short) weapon species. A weapon’s type determines whether a character would be proficient with that weapon based off of proficiencies awarded due to class archetype or feat selection: either Exotic, Martial or Simple.
Characters who attempt to wield weapons they are not proficient in suffer -2 to AB before any other modifiers.
Melee Weapons
Heavy Weapons
Heavy weapons are two-handed for all races and incur -2 to AB before any other modifiers if wielded for races of Small size regardless of proficiency. They use STR to determine the attack and damage matrices at a rate 1.25x and 1.5x base values respectively (min +0).
Medium Weapons
Medium weapons may be one or two-handed for races of Medium size, but are always two-handed for races of Small size. They use STR to determine the attack and damage matrices at 1.0x base values unless the finesse weapon modifier is present, where they will use DEX in place of STR instead. Dual wielding medium weapons incurs a penalty of -6 AB to the main hand and -10 AB to the offhand before any other modifiers.
Light Weapons
Light weapons are one-handed for all races. They use DEX to determine the attack and damage matrices at 1.0x base values. Dual wielding light weapons incurs an attack penalty of -2 AB to the main hand and -6 AB to the offhand before any other modifiers.
Tiny Weapons
Tiny weapons are one-handed for all races. They use DEX to determine the attack and damage matrices at 1.0x base values. Securing critical hits with tiny weapons adds an explosion damage die, listed with their threat range that is additive, not multiplicative, in the final damage calculation. Dual wielding tiny weapons incurs an attack penalty of -2 AB to the main hand and -2 AB to the offhand before any other modifiers.
Ranged Weapons
Ranged weapons’ weight only controls their base ER when held or in the inventory. All bows are single slot to allow for the equip of quivers in the offhand, an equipment slot new to The Domains of Dread and required for bows to operate. Quivers may have additional modifiers they add to the bow as arrows might, combining both modifiers additively if present.
Ranged weapons use DEX to determine the attack and damage matrices at 1.0x base values unless the mighty weapon modifier is present, where they will use STR in place of DEX instead.
By default, equipping a shield with a crossbow of any kind incurs an attack penalty of -2 AB before any other modifiers.
Weapon Species and Families
| Weapon | Family | Type | Weight | Handedness | Base Damage | Threat Range | Favored Classes | Additional Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dagger | Piercing (Short) | Simple | Tiny | One-handed | 1d4 piercing
|
19-20 / x3 + 1d8 piercing
|
||
| Spear | Piercing (Short) | Simple | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 piercing
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Katar | Piercing (Short) | Exotic | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 piercing
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Pick, Hand | Piercing (Short) | Simple | Light | One-handed | 1d4 piercing
|
19-20 / x2
|
Ascetic | |
| Rapier | Piercing (Short) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 piercing
|
18-20 / x2
|
Bard | Always has finesse as a weapon modifier. |
| Sword, Short | Piercing (Short) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 piercing
|
19-20 / x2
|
||
| Pike | Piercing (Long) | Simple | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 piercing
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Trident | Piercing (Long) | Martial | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 piercing
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Pick, War | Piercing (Long) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 piercing
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Halberd | Piercing (Long) | Exotic | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d4 piercing, 1d4 slashing
|
20 / x3
|
Only the piercing weapon die is upgraded by feats or other features. | |
| Rope Dart | Piercing (Long) | Exotic | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 piercing
|
20 / x2
|
Ascetic | |
| Ravensbeak | Piercing (Long) | Exotic | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 piercing
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Club | Bludgeoning (Short) | Simple | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 bludgeoning
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Mace | Bludgeoning (Short) | Simple | Light | One-handed | 1d4 bludgeoning
|
19-20 / x2
|
||
| Mace, War | Bludgeoning (Short) | Martial | Medium | Two-handed | 1d6 bludgeoning
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Flail, Light | Bludgeoning (Short) | Simple | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 bludgeoning
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Hammer, Light | Bludgeoning (Short) | Simple | Light | One-handed | 1d4 bludgeoning
|
19-20 / x2
|
||
| Hammer, War | Bludgeoning (Short) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 bludgeoning
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Unarmed | Bludgeoning (Short) | Simple | Medium | One-handed | 1d4 bludgeoning
|
20 / x2
|
Ascetic | Cannot receive spell or spell-like abilities which target held weapons, but may receive those which target natural weapons. |
| Cestus | Bludgeoning (Short) | Simple | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 bludgeoning
|
20 / x2
|
Ascetic | Counts as being unarmed. |
| Greatclub | Bludgeoning (Long) | Simple | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 bludgeoning
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Quarterstaff | Bludgeoning (Long) | Simple | Medium | Two-handed | 1d8 bludgeoning
|
19-20 / x2
|
||
| Battle Staff | Bludgeoning (Long) | Exotic* | Medium | Two-handed | 1d6 bludgeoning
|
18-20 / x2
|
Ascetic | Requires favored class to be proficient. Counts as dual wielding. |
| Flail, Heavy | Bludgeoning (Long) | Simple | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 bludgeoning
|
19-20 / x2
|
Ascetic | |
| Hammer, Sledge | Bludgeoning (Long) | Simple | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 bludgeoning
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Mace, Great | Bludgeoning (Long) | Martial | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 bludgeoning
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Meteor Hammer | Bludgeoning (Long) | Exotic | Medium | Two-handed | 1d8 bludgeoning
|
19-20 / x2
|
Ascetic | |
| Catchpole | Bludgeoning (Long) | Exotic | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 subdual
|
20 / x3
|
Cannot deal lethal damage. | |
| Sickle | Slashing (Short) | Simple | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 slashing
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Axe, Hand | Slashing (Short) | Simple | Light | One-handed | 1d4 slashing
|
19-20 / x2
|
||
| Axe, War | Slashing (Short) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 slashing
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Scimitar | Slashing (Short) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 slashing
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Sword, Long | Slashing (Short) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 slashing
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Sword, Bastard | Slashing (Short) | Exotic | Medium | One/Two-handed | 1d6/1d8 slashing
|
20 / x2 or 20 / x3
|
May be wielded one-handedly or two-handedly. | |
| Whip | Slashing (Short) | Exotic | Light | One-handed | 1d4 slashing
|
20 / x2
|
Inquisitor | Applies +2 to checks made to disarm.
|
| Kukri | Slashing (Short) | Exotic | Light | One-handed | 1d4 slashing
|
19-20 / x2
|
||
| War Cleaver | Slashing (Long) | Martial | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 slashing
|
19-20 / x2
|
||
| Greataxe | Slashing (Long) | Martial | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 slashing
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Greatsword | Slashing (Long) | Martial | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 slashing
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Scythe | Slashing (Long) | Simple | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d6 slashing
|
19-20 / x3
|
Ascetic | |
| Glaive | Slashing (Long) | Martial | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 slashing
|
20 / x3
|
||
| Maul Axe | Slashing (Long) | Exotic | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d4 slashing, 1d4 piercing
|
20 / x3
|
Only the slashing weapon die is upgraded by feats or other features. | |
| Claws | Slashing (Long) | Exotic | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 slashing
|
20 / x3
|
Ascetic | |
| Rock | Thrown (Light) | Simple | Light | One-handed | 1d4 bludgeoning
|
19-20 / x2
|
||
| Shuriken | Thrown (Light) | Exotic | Tiny | One-handed | 1d2 piercing
|
19-20 / x3 + 1d4 piercing
|
Ascetic | Adds extra attack per flurry. |
| Dart | Thrown (Light) | Simple | Light | One-handed | 1d4 piercing
|
19-20 / x2
|
||
| Chakram | Thrown (Light) | Martial | Light | One-handed | 1d4 slashing
|
19-20 / x2
|
Ascetic | |
| Bola | Thrown (Light) | Exotic | Light | One-handed | 1d4 subdual
|
19-20 / x2
|
Inquisitor | Slows target by 15% movement speed for 1d3 rounds. Cannot deal lethal damage.
|
| Axe, Throwing | Thrown (Heavy) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 slashing
|
20 / x2
|
May be used as a melee weapon. | |
| Javelin | Thrown (Heavy) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 piercing
|
20 / x2
|
May be used as a melee weapon. | |
| Harpoon | Thrown (Heavy) | Martial | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 piercing
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Shot | Thrown (Heavy) | Exotic | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 bludgeoning
|
20 / x2
|
||
| Boulder | Thrown (Heavy) | Exotic* | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 bludgeoning
|
19-20 / x3
|
Berserker | Requires favored class to be proficient. Always has mighty as a weapon modifier. |
| Bow, Short | Ranged (Light) | Martial | Medium | Two-handed | 1d6 piercing
|
20 / x2
|
Uses arrows for ammunition. Requires quiver in off-hand. | |
| Crossbow, Light | Ranged (Light) | Martial | Medium | One-handed | 1d6 piercing
|
20 / x2
|
Uses bolts for ammunition. | |
| Sling | Ranged (Light) | Simple | Light | One-handed | 1d4 bludgeoning
|
19-20 / x2
|
Uses sling bullets for ammunition. | |
| Bow, Long | Ranged (Heavy) | Martial | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 piercing
|
20 / x3
|
Uses arrows for ammunition. Requires quiver in off-hand. Always has mighty as a weapon modifier. | |
| Crossbow, Heavy | Ranged (Heavy) | Martial | Heavy | Two-handed | 1d8 piercing
|
20 / x3
|
Uses bolts for ammunition. Always has mighty as a weapon modifier. | |
| Gonne | Ranged (Heavy) | Exotic | Heavy | Two-handed | 4d4 bludgeoning, 2d4 fire
|
19-20 / x2
|
Artificer | Uses firearm bullets for ammunition. |